Mark Uhlemann

bass-baritone

résumé

Performance Experience
Heroes, Villians, and FoolsScenes and AriasBel Canto New York
Darkling (Weisman/Hoiby)Bass-BaritoneTeatr im. Aleksandra Fredry, Gniezno, Poland
Darkling (Weisman/Hoiby)Bass-BaritoneHenry-Ford-Bau, Berlin, Germany
New York City Opera's VOX SeriesSkirball Center, NYU
Dover Beach (Barber)Manchester Music Festival
Liebeslieder Walzer (Brahms)North Creek Concert Series, Johnsburg, NY
Summer Concert SeriesScenes and AriasManchester Music Festival
Darkling (Weisman/Hoiby)Bass-BaritoneGerman Consulate, New York
Darkling (Weisman/Hoiby)Bass-BaritoneAmerican Opera Projects
Works & ProcessGuggenheim Museum
Emperor Norton (Mollicone)The Intruder (Norton)California Chamber Opera
Summer Concert SeriesManchester Music Festival
Mary Shelley (Spektor)Byron/MonsterMontauk Library
Symphony No. 9 (Beethoven)Indianapolis Symphony
Three Sisters Who Are Not Sisters (Rorem)SylvesterEncompass New Opera Theatre
Capital Capitals (Thomson)Capital IVEncompass New Opera Theatre
Requiem (Fauré)Arcadian Chorale
OPERAtion Kerry: an Opera Gala FundraiserCAMI Hall
Symphony No. 9 (Beethoven)Kutztown, PA
Magnificat (Bach)Fort Washington Collegiate Church
Così fan tutteDon Alfonso Lyrique-en-mer, France
La BohèmeBenoit/Alcindoro Lyrique-en-mer, France
Die ZauberflötePapageno Opera Company of Brooklyn
Così fan tutteDon Alfonso Opera Company of Brooklyn
Die drei PintosDon Pinto Lincoln Center's Great Performers Series
Le nozze di FigaroCount Almaviva (cover)New York City Opera
SalomeFirst Nazarene New York City Opera
SalomeFirst Soldier (cover)New York City Opera
SlyNobleman/Doctor (cover)Metropolitan Opera
War and PeaceGeneral Belliard (cover)Metropolitan Opera
Requiem (Mozart)Richmond Choral Society, NY
Messe Solennelle de Sainte Cécile (Gounod)New Choral Society, NY
Don GiovanniLeporelloBürklins Sommeroper
L'Heure EspagnolDon Inigo GomezTanglewood Music Festival
Concert Artists Guild New York Recital DebutMerkin Hall
The GamblerGambler (cover)Metropolitan Opera
ManonSecond Guard (cover)Metropolitan Opera
Doktor FaustNaturgelehrter(cover)Metropolitan Opera
Don GiovanniLeporelloSeattle Opera Young Artists Program
FalstaffPistolaTanglewood Music Festival
Liebeslieder and Neue Liebeslieder WalzerNew York City Ballet
Giulio CesareCurio (cover)Metropolitan Opera
Il barbiere di SivigliaFiorello (cover)Metropolitan Opera
Missa in c-Moll (Mozart)New Choral Society, NY
OtelloHeraldMetropolitan Opera
Liebeslieder and Neue Liebeslieder WalzerNew York City Ballet
Moses und AronPit Baritone (cover)Metropolitan Opera
Giulio CesareCurio (cover)Metropolitan Opera
Featured Artist, New Year's Eve ConcertFirst Night New York
ToscaJailerGlimmerglass Opera
The Mother of Us AllAnthony ComstockGlimmerglass Opera
CapriccioServant (cover)Metropolitan Opera
MessiahNew Choral Society, NY
Madama ButterflyImperial CommissionerOpera Theatre of Saint Louis
Così fan tutteDon Alfonso (cover)Opera Theatre of Saint Louis
La favola d'OrfeoCaronte (cover)Opera Theatre of Saint Louis
La TraviataMarchese (cover)Aspen Opera Theater Center
Die ZauberflöteSprecher (cover)Aspen Opera Theater Center
Awards and Scholarships
National Winner, Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions, New York, NY
Finalist, Festivali Nderkombetar Operistik «Marie Kraja», Tirana, Albania
Nathan M. Pusey Young Alumni Achievement Award, Lawrence University, Appleton, WI
First Place, Young Artist Division, Bel Canto Competition, Chicago, IL
Nathan Wedeen Management Award, Concert Artists Guild Competition, New York, NY
Borsa di Studio, Accademia Musicale Chigiana, Siena, Italy
Education
Lindemann Young Artist Development Program, Metropolitan Opera, NY
Steans Institute for Young Artists, Ravinia Music Festival, Highland Park, IL
Bachelor of Music, Lawrence University Conservatory of Music, Appleton, WI
CoachesConductors
Lucy Arner
John Beeson
Nico Castel
Robert Cowart
Regine Crespin
Stephen Eldredge
John Fisher
Margo Garrett
Dennis Giauque
Linda Hall
Dennis Helmrich
Martin Isepp
Martin Katz
Jane Klaviter
Yelena Kurdina
Felicity Lott
Robert Morrison
Kevin Murphy
Ken Noda
Dona Racik
Giovanni Reggioli
Regina Resnik
Renata Scotto
Diana Soviero
Irene Spiegelman
Walter Taussig
Pierre Vallet
Howard Watkins
Eric Weimer
Scott Bergeson, Metropolitan Opera
Bruno Campanella, Metropolitan Opera
Mark Elder, Metropolitan Opera
Valery Gergiev, Metropolitan Opera
James Levine, Metropolitan Opera
Stephen Lord, Opera Theatre of Saint Louis
Edoardo Müller, Metropolitan Opera
Bridget-Michaele Reischl, Lawrence University
Paul Nadler, St. Luke's Chamber Orchestra
John Nelson, Metropolitan Opera
Seiji Ozawa, Tanglewood Music Center
Stewart Robertson, Glimmerglass Opera
Julius Rudel, Metropolitan Opera
Dean Williamson, Seattle Opera
Stage DirectorsStudio Teachers
Christopher Alden, Glimmerglass Opera
Elizabeth Bachman, Metropolitan Opera
Colin Graham, Opera Theatre of Saint Louis
David Kneuss, Metropolitan Opera
Mark Lamos, Glimmerglass Opera
Peter McClintock, Metropolitan Opera
Nicolette Molnar, Seattle Opera
Paula Suozzi, Tanglewood Music Center
Stephen Wadsworth, Metropolitan Opera
W. Stephen Smith, The Juilliard School
Marlena Malas, Manhattan School of Music
Gary Kendall, Aspen Music Festival
Mari Taniguchi, Lawrence University